Jayateerthru -Malkhed

 

Details of Sri Jayateerthtu

Poorvashrama name

Dondo Raghunatha Pantha

Wife

Bheemabai

Sanyasashrama Period

1364-1387

Vrundavana

Malakheda

River

Kagini + Bennetore sangama

Ashrama Gurugalu

Sri Akshobhya Thirtharu

Ashrama Shishyaru

Sri Vidyadhiraja Thirtharu; Sri Vyasatirtharu

Vidya Gurugalu

Sri Akshobhya Tirtharu

Aradhana

Ashaada Krishna Panchami

Family Name

Deshapande

Amsha

Indramsha

Avesha

Sheshadevaru

Place of Tapassu

Yeragola Cave

Vidyanugraha

Bharatee Devi

Ankita

Raama Vittala

Original Place

Mangalavede, 15 miles from Pandarapura

Contemporaries

Akshobhya Tirtharu, Vidyaranyaru, Vijayadwaja Tirtha of Pejavara Mutt, Vadeendra of Shrungeri Peeta,Delhi King Firoz Shah Tughlak

Childhood Education learnt

Horse Riding, Khadga fighting, etc, Accounting, Administration, etc

Word which gave him vairagya

“Kim pashu poorvadhehe: by Akshobhya Tirtharu

Previous janma

As an Ox in the service of Acharya Madhwa

Grantha shown to Vidyaranya

Teeka for Acharya Madhwa’s PramaNa LakshaNa

Vijayadwajaru gave him

Bhagavatha Vyakyana “PadaratnaavaLi”

Vyakyana for Tantrasara

“Padyamala”

Teeka for Geetha Tatparya

“Nyaaya Deepika”

Saying on “Nyayasudha”

Sudha vaa paTanIya vasudhaa vaa paalanIya

Acharya Madhwa on the ox

“vyaaKyaasyatyESha gOraaT”

Durga & Saraswathi gave him

GanTa, betel nut to rub after writing on the leaves,

Vyasarajaru on Jayatirtharu

“EduraarO guruvE samaraarE”

Other Names

Teekarayaru, Teekakrutpaadaru

Performed as Vice Chancellor

At Buddhist University in Gujarat as per request of King Kamadeva

Pramana Lakshana Teeka

Pramana Paddati

Anuvyakyana Teeka

Srimannyaya Sudha

Vadavali deals with

Jaganmithyatva Khandana

Padyamala deals with

Bhagavatpooja paddati as per Tantrasara sangraha

Granthas on Jayatirtharu

“Jayatirtha Vijaya” & “Anu Jayatirtha Vijaya” by Vyasatirtharu,“Jayatirtha Vijaya” by Sri Raghunatha Tirtha of Akshobya Tirtha Mutt, “Toravi Narahari Kavi’s kannada Jayatirtha Vijaya”, etc…..

Additional information